Prairie du Chien Track

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Nicole Steiber of Prairie du Chien competes in the 800-meter run Tuesday at Lancaster. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

Prairie du Chien’s Gabby Ritchie lets fly with the discus in regional competition Tuesday.

 

Prairie tracksters 

at Lancaster Regional

The Prairie du Chien track and field team traveled to Lancaster to compete in the WIAA Division 2 Regional Meet. The following athletes have qualified for Thursday’s Sectional meet at McFarland.

Evan Teynor (110 HH, 300 Hurdles, and Triple Jump; Personal Record at 41’ 1.75”)

Wes Schwager (High Jump; Personal Record at 6’ 3”)

Gabby Ritchie (Shot Put; Personal Record at 34’ 6.5”)

Ella Hein (3200 M; Personal Record at 12:28.99)

Preston Hendrix (100 M and 200 M)

Eric Nolan (Shot Put)

Amber Huser (1600 M)

Karly Jaynes (400 M)

Amber Huser (3200 M)

The following athletes placed at Regionals.

6th: Karly Jaynes (100 M)

6th: Jack Stoeffler (400 M)

6th: Maddie La Rocque (300 Hurdles)

6th: Cory Fischer (Shot Put)

6th: Ella Hein (1600 M)

7th: Emily Groom (800 M; Personal Record at 2:35.99)

7th: 4 x 100 (Alexis Nolan, Lindsey Nicholson, Karli Myers, and Madyson Boxrucker; Relay Record at 57.29)

7th: 4 x 200 (Alexis Nolan, Lindsey Nicholson, Karli Myers, and Madyson Boxrucker; Relay Record at 2:00.58)

7th: Maddie La Rocque (Long Jump)

7th: Jarrett DeBruin (Pole Vault)

7th: 4 x 100 (Spencer Pedretti, Mitch Luster, Ramon Gonzalez, and Hunter Nettesheim)

7th: Lindsey Nicholson (Triple Jump)

7th: Stephen Ronnfeldt (Shot Put)

7th: Gabby Ritchie (Discus)

7th: Ramon Gonzalez (200 M)

7th: Faith Dillman (400 M)

8th: Emily Steger (Shot Put; Personal Record at 28’ 0.25”)

8th: Madyson Boxrucker (Pole Vault)

8th: Cory Fischer (Discus)

8th: 4 x 200 (Spencer Pedretti, Mitch Luster, Ramon Gonzalez, and Hunter Nettesheim)

The following athletes didn’t place but did set a personal record:

Ian Haldorson (800 M)

Isabella Cummuta (Shot Put)

Magnus Goltermann (3200 M)

Zebbie Zimpel (100 M)

Joey Gourdin (400 M)

Mason Kramer (1600 M)

Rate this article: 
No votes yet