River Ridge, Seneca, Wauzeka-Steuben, Prairie at Timberwolf Invitational

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Hunter Aspenson of Seneca and Colton Clark of River Ridge near the finish line in the 100-meter dash. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

Hailie Myers of Prairie du Chien runs in the 3200 in the Timberwolf Invitational Friday.

Eric Breuer of River Ridge skimps over the bar in a successful pole vault.

Wauzeka-Steuben sophomore Julie Fischer finished eighth out of 19 with a time of 14.8 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Timberwolf Invitational.

Murielle Grover of Seneca sails through the air on her triple jump at the Timberwolf Invitational on Friday.

Lindsey Udelhoven of Wauzeka-Steuben competes in the triple jump.

Prairie du Chien's Alexis Nolan gets ready to land her triple jump.

 

River Ridge hosted the Timberwolf Invitational Friday afternoon in Bloomington.

River Ridge won the boys meet with 163 points. Wauzeka-Steuben was second with 107. Seneca was fifth with 30. The River Ridge JV was seventh with 29 and Prairie du Chien was ninth with 22.

River Ridge won the girls meet with 183.5. Wauzeka-Steuben was sixth with 48. Seneca was eighth with 30. Prairie du Chien was ninth with 19 and River Ridge JV was 12th with 5.

For the boys, Tanner Gillitzer of Wauzeka-Steuben won the discus at 131-2.

Blake Laugenberg of River Ridge was second at 107-7.

Laufenberg won the shot put at 46-6.

Gillitzer tied for second at 41-7.

Tyler Walters of Wauzeka-Steuben won the pole vault at 11-6.

Ryan Wall of Prairie du Chien was second at 11-0.

Hunter Aspenson of Wauzeka-Steuben was second in the long jump at 18-10.

Brayan Barrita of River Ridge was second in the triple jump at 34-9.

River Ridge was second in the 800 relay in 1:42.68 (Ethan James Hunt, Brayan Barrita, Riley Bloom, Will Esser).

River Ridge was second in the 1600 relay in 4:04.95 (Jonathan Breuer, Will Esser, Eric Breuer, Bryly Clark).

Wauzeka-Steuben was third in 4:08.43 (Zach Martin, Nate Martin, Gabe Martin, Hunter Marfilius).

Wauzeka-Steuben was second in the 3200 relay in 9:41.74 (Gabe Martin, Zach Martin, Adam Martin, Hunter Marfilius).

River Ridge was third in 9:47.73 (Bryly Clark, Zach Zimmer, Sam White, Brett Kerscher).

Chris Taylor of the River Ridge JV tied for second in the high jump at 5-0.

Tyler Walters of Wauzeka-Steuben won the 1600 in 5:01.44.

Brad Hoffman of River Ridge was second in 5:03.43.

Brett Kerscher of River Ridge was third in 5:10.91.

Walters won the 3200 in 10:59.91.

Kerscher was third in 11:19.30.

Colton Clark of River Ridge won the 100 in 12.28.

Hunter Aspenson of Seneca was second in 12.37.

Clark won the 200 in 24.82.

Aspenson was third in 26.29.

Brad Hoffman of River Ridge won the 800 in 2:18.07.

Hunter Marfilius of Wauzeka-Steuben was second in 2:20.93.

 

For the girls, Skylar White of River Ridge won the triple jump at 30-4.

Haley Atkinson of Wauzeka-Steuben was third in the shot put at 31-0.

River Ridge won the 800 relay in 2:01.01 (Rachael Zinkle, Ashton Marshall, Cayton Clark, Abigail Polodna).

River Ridge was third in the 1600 relay in 5:05.62 (Paige Bailey, Zinkle, Clark, Taylor Cooley).

River Ridge was second in the 3200 relay in 12:45.30 (Olivia Zach, Jeanne Lecuyer, Bailey, Allison West).

Taylor Langmeier of River Ridge was third in the high jump at 4-4.

Skylar White won the pole vault at 9-9.

Olivia Zach was third at 8-0.

Maxine Grover of Seneca was second in the 1600 in 6:11.92.

Faith Webb of River Ridge was third in 6:24.52.

Grover was second in the 3200 in 13:22.83.

Webb was third in 14:03.48.

Morgan Hurda of Wauzeka-Steuben was third in the 100 meter hurdles in 19.41.

Skylar White of River Ridge won the 300 hurdles in 49.94.

River Ridge won the 400 relay in 57.62. (Ashton Marshall, Cayton Clark, Rachael Zinkle, Abigail Polodna).

Faith Schier of River Ridge was second in the 100 in 14.31.

Glenna Marshall of River Ridge was third in 14.36.

Schier was second in the 400 in 1:06.49.

Marshall was third in 1:07.59.

Marshall won the 200 in 28.94.

Schier was second in 29.71.

Faith Webb of River Ridge won the 800 in 2:44.38.

Maxine Grover of Seneca was second in 2:46.05.

Jeanne Lecuyer of River Ridge was third in 2:47.42.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet